Loading...

I. GRUNWERG LIMITED PRIVACY POLICY

I. Grunwerg Limited & Global Knives treats all personal information lawfully and correctly and operates in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998/GDPR.

We make all reasonable efforts to ensure personal information:

  • is processed lawfully
  • is adequate, relevant and not excessive
  • is accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date;
  • is not kept longer than is necessary & is processed correctly
  • is kept secure

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit www.globalknives.uk (the “Site”).

YOUR AGREEMENT

By using the The Site you automatically agree to this privacy policy.

EXTERNAL WEBSITES

I. Grunwerg Ltd cannot be held responsible for the content, material and legal policies on external websites that we link to. We would advise that you read any terms and conditions and privacy policies applicable to the websites visited before proceeding any further.

The site use geolocation data for determining the location of the nearest Global stockist in relation to your present location. The site and the app doesn’t use this data for any other reason. By using the ‘Find a Stockist’ feature on the site, the user gives permission for such use. The use of geolocation data can be declined before use or switched off in the browser settings by turning off cookies.

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically collected information as “Device Information.”

Any messages that are sent through our contact form collect full name, email and telephone data for our team to be able to reply and deal with a response in good time. This collected information we refer to as “Contact Information”.

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information & Contact Information.

MORE ABOUT DEVICE INFORMATION

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:
– “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier.
– “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
– “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

COOKIES

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your personal computer, mobile or other device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognizes that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognize a user’s device.

Persistent cookies – these cookies remain on a user’s device for the period of time specified in the cookie. They are activated each time that the user visits the website that created that particular cookie.

Session cookies – these cookies allow website operators to link the actions of a user during a browser session. A browser session starts when a user opens the browser window and finishes when they close the browser window. Session cookies are created temporarily. Once you close the browser, all session cookies are deleted.

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improve the user experience.

To manage your cookie settings, the Help menu on the menu bar of most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie and how to disable cookies altogether. You can also disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as Flash cookies, by changing the add-on’s settings or visiting the website of its manufacturer.

However, because cookies allow you to take advantage of some of the Website’s essential features, we recommend you leave them turned on.

You can find more information about cookies here (www.allaboutcookies.org).

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

This website uses Google Analytics to help analyse how users use the site. The tool uses “cookies,” which are text files placed on your computer, to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information in an anonymous form. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) is transmitted to Google. This information is then used to evaluate visitors’ use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity for the Global Knives.

We will never (and will not allow any third party to) use the statistical analytics tool to track or to collect any Personally Identifiable Information of visitors to our site. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Neither we nor Google will link, or seek to link, an IP address with the identity of a computer user. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any Personally Identifiable Information from any source, unless you explicitly submit that information via a fill-in form on our website.

Cookies Set By Google Analytics: __utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmz, __utmv, _ga, _gat

For more information about Google Analytics and to view their terms of service, click here (http://www.google.com/intl/en_uk/analytics/tos.html).

WORDPRESS

This website uses WordPress CMS. The CMS and the Plugins the site requires use cookies to enhance the user’s experience. No personal information is stored in these cookies.

Cookies Set By The Site: 
DYNSRV. This cookie improves site performance and expires when the browsing session ends.

wordpress_test_cookie. This cookie improves site performance and expires when the browsing session ends.

ADMINDYNSRV. This cookie improves site performance and expires when the browsing session ends.

sc_is_visitor_unique. This cookie aids site functionality expires after 2 years.

wordpress_ceaf2abebf08a80cb4f4d067deb73151. This cookie aids site functionality expires when the browsing session ends.

wordpress_ceaf2abebf08a80cb4f4d067deb73151. This cookie aids site functionality expires when the browsing session ends.

wordpress_logged_in_ceaf2abebf08a80cb4f4d067deb73151. This cookie aids site functionality expires when the browsing session ends.

wp-settings-1- This cookie aids site functionality expires after 1 year.

wp-settings-2. This cookie aids site functionality expires after 1 year.

wp-settings-time- This cookie aids site functionality expires after 1 year.

wp-settings-time-2 This cookie aids site functionality expires after 1 year.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

We use the Contact Information that we collect generally to fulfil any requests and queries sent through the Site’s contact form. These queries can range from trade enquiries, asking for product information and return/replacement claims.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We share your Personal Information with some third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use WordPress to power our website – you can read more about how WordPress uses your Personal Information here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. Additionally, we use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site – you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information at https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/ and you can also opt-out of Google Analytics at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

BEHAVIOURAL ADVERTISING

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by:
FACEBOOK – https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads
GOOGLE – https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous
BING – https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

DO NOT TRACK

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a ‘Do Not Track’ signal from your browser.

YOUR RIGHTS

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you, or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above.

DATA RETENTION

When you send a contact form inquiry through the Site, we will maintain your Contact Information for our record until the inquiry has been fully settled.

MINORS

The Site is not intended for individuals under the age of 18.

CHANGES

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

CONTACT US

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have any questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at sales@grunwerg.co.uk or by mail to I. Grunwerg Ltd, Silversteel House, 29-49 Rockingham Street, Sheffield, S1 4EA, United Kingdom.

 


 

COPYRIGHT

We intend not to use any copyrighted material for the publication or, if not possible, to indicate the copyright of the respective object. The copyright for any material created by the author is reserved. Any duplication or use of objects such as diagrams, sounds or texts in other electronic or printed publications is not permitted without the author’s written agreement.

GENERAL

We are not responsible for, and expressly disclaims all liability for, damages of any kind arising out of use, reference to, or reliance on any information contained within the site. While the information contained within the site is periodically updated, no guarantee is given that the information provided in this Web site is correct, complete, and up-to-date.

Although we may include links providing direct access to other Internet resources, including Web sites, we are not responsible for the accuracy or content of information contained in these sites.

Links from us to third-party sites do not constitute an endorsement by us of the parties or their products and services. The appearance on the Web site of advertisements and product or service information does not constitute an endorsement by us, and we have not investigated the claims made by any advertiser. Product information is based solely on material received from suppliers.

AVAILABILITY

Sizes, colours, weights and descriptions are approximate only, and no responsibility is taken for any variation between the descriptions given and the actual product – you must make your own enquiry with I.Grunwerg Ltd or the retailer. Product specifications and prices are subject to change from time to time.

No assurance is given that items featured on this website are available now or in the future.

error: